as silent as the grave

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

My question concerns the use of the in as silent as the grave.

There are lots of similar expressions, namely

as deaf as a post
as white as a sheet
as thin as a rake
as sick as a dog

So...why do we use the?

Thanks!
 
  • benjaminady

    New Member
    United States, English
    I´m thinking it´s because the grave is ... a singularly unique thing. we´re talking about the Grave, as in, Death, with a capital first letter. the other items you mention are just everyday items. does that make sense?
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    My interpretation is that it is the universal grave being referred to "the grave that we are all headed towards". The difference from the other examples you give in the first post is that a further defining clause is understood.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top