As/since versus Being-Starting a sentence

< Previous | Next >

Normandete

Senior Member
I would like understand why is for native English speakersmore correct sentence number 2 than number 1.
1.- Beingthe EU in essence a regulatory body, one must expect that a timely and correctimplementation of rules is vital.
2.- As/sincethe EU is, in essence, a regulatory body, one must expect that a timely andcorrect implementation of rules is vital.



 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Number 2 isn't more correct, it is correct. Number 1, I'm afraid, is wrong.

    Number 2 is saying 'Because the EU is . . . ', but I can't find a way to make Number 1 make sense. :confused:


    Cross-posted.
     

    Normandete

    Senior Member
    What I'm trying to use is a participal phrase (a participal combined with its object or modifying word), it functions as an adjective such as:

    Leaving her laptop, the man opened the file drawer.
     

    Normandete

    Senior Member
    Other examples:

    Representing the conservative point of view, he was attack by liberals.
    Since he represented the conservative point of view, the liberals attacked him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top