As slippery as ice

< Previous | Next >
Hello everybody,

Does "as slippery as ice" meaning "very slippery" (very difficult to hold or to stand or move on, because it is smooth, wet, or polished - floor, surface) sound natural/correct in the example I made below?

Anna, be careful not to fall. Walk carefully. The kitchen floor is as slippery as ice now. I'm washing it.

Thank you in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Yes, very slippery. There are other phrases that mean that same thing.

    As slippery as a banana peel.
    As slippery as kitty shit on a marble floor.


    And with a different meaning:

    As slippery as an eel (meaning "evasive" or "not trustworthy")
     

    MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    You're saying too much. Also, it is not that she should be careful not to fall - she should being careful not to slip, because if she does, then she will fall.
    "Be careful, Anna - the kitchen floor is very slippery."
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If I was actually saying this in normal, casual conversation I don't think I would say the first "as".

    The kitchen floor is (as) slippery as ice now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top