As soon as + ¿Present simple?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by usmynk, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. usmynk Member

    Spanish
    Hello.

    I would like to say "Tan pronto como la película sea estrenada, iré a verla al cine" in English.

    Which verb tense I have to use after "as soon as": present simple? future simple?

    As soon as the film opens, I'll go to watch it to the cinema


    ¿?

    Thanks.
     
  2. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Simple present. "As soon as the film opens, I'll go to see it at the cinema/movies.
     
  3. usmynk Member

    Spanish
    OK, thanks.

    Why do you use "at the cinema" instead "to the cinema"?

    Bye.
     
  4. chajadan Senior Member

    One could just as well say:

    "As soon as the film opens I'll go to the cinema to see it."

    "to the cinema" is an adverbial phrase of destination, and thus only occurs with verbs that indicate motion in a direction. It answers the question "to where?"

    "at the cinema" is an adverbial phrase of location that answers the question "where?"

    No dirías "Veo la chica a la puerta", pero "en la puerta" sí.

    --charlie
     

Share This Page

Loading...