As soon as I can

< Previous | Next >

aurelien.demarest

Senior Member
French
Hi guys,

could you tell me please if the following sentence is correct and if my translation of "as soon as I can" is correct in MSA?

Usually as soon as I can, I travel during the week because there are fewer flights than during the week-end and so it is less crowdy

عادة كُلَّما استطيع، اسافِر خلال الاسبوع لان هناك أقل رحلات طيران من نهاية الاسبوع واذا انها أقل ازدحاما

Thanks in advance
Aurélien
 
  • PlanC

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    A suggestion (among others):
    عــادة أُحبّذ / أفضل السفر في الأيام التي لا تتزامن مع نهاية الاسبوع لأن الرحلات الجوية...وغير...و

    as soon as (I can) possible: على قدر المستطاع even in french, I think you would say "tant que possible/autant que c'est possible" rather than "tant que je pourrai/peux" (du moins dans l'écrit ;)).
    عــادة و على قدر الامكــان, أتجنب السفر خلال نهاية الأسبوع لأن الرحلات الجوية تكون...و...و
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    even in french, I think you would say "tant que possible/autant que c'est possible" rather than "tant que je pourrai/peux" (du moins dans l'écrit )
    "Aussitôt que possible" or "aussi vite/rapidement que possible" :).
     

    PlanC

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    yes guys I wanted to say "as soon as", "whenever" ;-)
    Oh I see,
    كلما أتيحت لي الفرصة للسفر, أتفادى الرحلات الجوية التي تكون خلال نهاية الأسبوع, لأنهـا عادة ما تكون كثيرة و تسبب الازدحام
    لان,لأن الحجز غالبا ما يكون غير متوفر بسبب كثرة الطلب......................
     
    Last edited:

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    صياغة أخرى:ـ

    عادة حالما أستطيع/كلما سنحت لي الفرصة، أسافر خلال أيام الأسبوع لقلة زحمة الطيران بالمقارنة
    مع نهاية الأسبوع وبالتالي قلة الاكتظاظ
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top