as soon as I finish/have finished

  • Saurabh

    Senior Member
    English-British, Hindi
    Could you please explain? What is ungrammatical about "...as soon as I finish the preparations"?


    Well, Dimcl

    According to me both are grammatical. However, since the words "as soon as" were used they instinctly let me use "have finished" instead of "finish".
    Don't you share the same?
    Cheers,
    Saurabh
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Well, Dimcl

    According to me both are grammatical. However, since the words "as soon as" were used they instinctly let me use "have finished" instead of "finish".
    Don't you share the same?
    Cheers,
    Saurabh

    I would probably also use "have finished" but only because I'm a stickler.:D

    Many, many people would say:

    "I will do my homework as soon as I finish my dinner"
    "I will brush my teeth as soon as I put on my pyjamas"
    "I will wash the floor as soon as I finish the ironing"

    I don't believe that "as soon as" would play a role in the choice.
    In casual conversation, I think this would be the more common construction.
     

    Saurabh

    Senior Member
    English-British, Hindi
    I would probably also use "have finished" but only because I'm a stickler.:D

    Many, many people would say:

    "I will do my homework as soon as I finish my dinner"
    "I will brush my teeth as soon as I put on my pyjamas"
    "I will wash the floor as soon as I finish the ironing"

    I don't believe that "as soon as" would play a role in the choice.
    In casual conversation, I think this would be the more common construction.


    Yeah Dimcl,
    After all, you are a native. How could you be wrong? It would rather have to be me only if one amongst us were to be .:) English is my second language and I love it a lot though. Yet, I try to be grammatically perfect and am on it!
    Good day!
    Saurabh

    I do not know whether it is typical English here or not. However, I've got to say , some educated Indians speak very very well. They(we) are so fluent in Grammar even though English is not our native language and is used at work only.
     
    Last edited:

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think there's a slight suggestion of greater urgency in as soon as you finish, as opposed to as soon as you have finished. If I were giving instructions I'd think the second marginally more courteous.
     

    Odysseus Mavrigata

    New Member
    English
    THE SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE IS USED:

    • To express future time, after some conjunctions: after, when, before, as soon as, until:
      'He'll give it to you when you come next Saturday.'
     
    Top