as soon as I sat (was sitting) on the couch

< Previous | Next >

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

A commercial came on as soon as I (sat / was sitting) on the couch to watch TV.

I made up the sentence. Is there any difference if I used "was sitting" instead of "sat"?
I would appreciate any comments.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Both are possible, but I prefer 'I sat' because it expresses a completed action and is a lot clearer - first you sit and then the commercial starts. As soon as I was sitting has a different time frame - to sit is usually a one-off action that takes place instantaneously. It makes sense to stretch its duration in order to show that the commercial came while you were sitting on the couch, not after.
     

    wanabee

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Both are possible, but I prefer 'I sat' because it expresses a completed action and is a lot clearer - first you sit and then the commercial starts. As soon as I was sitting has a different time frame - to sit is usually a one-off action that takes place instantaneously. It makes sense to stretch its duration in order to show that the commercial came while you were sitting on the couch, not after.
    Thank you very much, boozer!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top