1. mcipc New Member

    SPANISH ENGLISH
    hello everybody, i was wondering if you can solve a question:
    "As soon as " is it possible to use instead of "as" in a sentences ?

    thank you
     
  2. mcipc New Member

    SPANISH ENGLISH
    for example: as soon as she jumped she fel down. as she jumped she fell down.
     
  3. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    "As" implca simultaneidad. "As soon as" es consecutiva: inmediatamente después. En principio no son intercambiables (después vienen los textos y desmienten todas las teorías). :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - as soon as Forum Date
As soon as Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Oct 12, 2011
as soon as Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés May 8, 2008
when / as soon as Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Sep 16, 2009
as soon as he arrived Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Nov 1, 2011
as soon as = Preposition/conjunction? Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Oct 24, 2007

Share This Page

Loading...