as soon as

Boljon

Senior Member
Chinese
I'd like to know how to say "as soon as ... " in Portugues.
Is it "logo que" o "assim que"?
I think in Spanish it's "en cuando", so, does "enquando" mean the same thing?
Thank you!
 
  • Macunaíma

    Senior Member
    português, Brasil
    As soon as: assim que (most usual), logo que; tão logo (formal).

    Give me a call as soon as possible: Me liga assim que puder ( this is how a brazilian person would normally say this, I'm not being grammatical )

    We came as soon as we were told what happened: Viemos assim que fomos avisados do que aconteceu ( formal: tão logo fomos avisados...)

    .

    Enquanto: while.
    Em quando: used in the expression "de vez em quando" ( at times, sometimes )

    .
     

    Mac8

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    Bom dia,

    alguem me sabe dizer como se pode traduzir "as soon as" em portugues?

    "As soon as they confirm, I will let you know".

    Muito obrigada!
     

    Le Rachelet

    Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    As soon as -> Assim que + verb
    Assim que + subject + verb

    Example: As soon as I have it, we can go -> Assim que eu o tiver, podemos ir
     

    Mac8

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    Muito obrigada, mesmo procurando nao tinha encontrado a discussao que Olivinha me indicou.
    Agradeço Rachelet também!

    Até mais,
    Marta (ou seja Mac8!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top