as sponsorship

< Previous | Next >

Amin123

Senior Member
Hindi
A bank has agreed to pay Rs. 20,000 as sponsorship for an event in our school. Are the word "as sponsorship" okay in the below sentence.

For an event in XXX, YYY Bank agreed to pay Rs. 20,000 as sponsorship.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    If there's a stated object, I'd prefer a simple verb: "A bank has agreed to pay Rs. 20,000 to sponsor an event in our school."

    However, if there's no stated object, as in your third sentence, then "YYY Bank agreed to pay Rs. 20,000 as sponsorship/in sponsorship" are both OK.
     

    Amin123

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    There are other sponsors also. In light of this is the following sentence correct:

    "A bank has agreed to pay Rs. 20,000 to sponsor an event in our school."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top