as straight as an arrow

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mimi2, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi,
    Can I say either (1) or (2)?
    Are they the same meaning?
    1. You are as straight as an arrow.
    2. You are as right as rain.
    Thanks.
     
  2. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    No, they don't mean the same
    as right as rain = feeling well, healthy.
    as straight as an arrow = honest, behaving well.

    More details to come from the natives........
     
  3. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you LV.
    Can It be : you are as right as rain = you are right. I admire your idea.
     
  4. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    no, right as rain means that you are healthy and well.
     
  5. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you.
    Please, when will you say "You are as right as rain". Thanks.
     
  6. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    When someone is talking to you, concerned about their health, and you want to reassure them that they are ok.
     
  7. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    I saw this sentence in another situation:
    Two people discussed about something. Each one gave their ideas. At last this one agreed with the other's idea then he said: "You are as right as rain."
    I don't know why he said that if it would mean "health".
    Thanks.
     
  8. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    I guess the person who said it was not a native English speaker.
     
  9. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    Or was an awkward native English speaker.
     

Share This Page

Loading...