as subject, as object

Харбин Хэйлунцзян

Senior Member
Russian
I am now at this unit:

Advanced Grammar in Use with Answers

and the words subject and object are used as if they were uncountable (without articles) in these expressions:
We use that as subject after something and anything...

In the following excerpt the word subject is used as uncountable in the expression more substance than subject:

Eucharist as Meaning


But both dictionaries that I use to find information on countability say the words are countable:

Subject - Definition for English-Language Learners from Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary
subject | meaning of subject in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE

How is this to be settled?

-
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    They're not being used as if uncountable there; all those uses are countable, but lack an article after 'as' meaning "in the role of".

    Compare another use of countable nouns in a "role" without an article: Obama was elected president.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top