<as such> its impression on her

wjzjd2001

Senior Member
chinese
From Pride and Prejudice: "Such a change in a man of so much pride exciting not only astonishment but gratitude---for to love, ardent love, it must be attributed; and as such its impression on her was of a sort to be encouraged, as by no means unpleasing, though it could not be exactly defined." What does the underlined part "as such" mean?
 
Last edited:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You need to be sure to get the quote down correctly. It should be -

    Such a change in a man of so much pride excited not only astonishment but gratitude - for to love, ardent love, it must be attributed; and as such, its impression on her was of a sort to be encouraged, as by no means unpleasing, though it could not be exactly defined.

    As such means as something which must be attributed to love.
     
    Top