as surely as she has known anything

< Previous | Next >

jnzovy

Senior Member
korean-english
She knew as surely as she has known anything that someone was coming for her.What exactily does as surely as she has ever known anyting mean?I guess it does not really mean the fact that she she has known anything and just emphasizes the meaning of surely. Is it a kind of idiom or something?
 
Last edited:
  • envie de voyager

    Senior Member
    english-canadian
    You're right, it is an idiom. This is what it means... If she thought about everything that she has ever been sure of, and then picked the one thing that she is the most sure of, then this is how sure she is now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top