as tall a fellow as

springmean

New Member
Vietnamese
Hi everyone,
I read an exercise book and I am getting into troubles with the two senteces: << One topic in each thread please. >> and "He is as tall a fellow as his elder brother".
Are they correct sentences? What is the meaning of the second sentence? What does "as tall a fellow as" mean?
I need your help!
Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • bhaisahab

    Member
    English - British
    Hi everyone,
    I read an exercise book and I am getting into troubles with the two senteces: << One topic in each thread please. >> and "He is as tall a fellow as his elder brother".
    Are they correct sentences? What is the meaning of the second sentence? What does "as tall a fellow as" mean?
    I need your help!
    Thanks.
    It means that he is as tall as his elder brother, they are about the same hieght.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top