As the break swung left onto the lower slopes of the final climb

EGREGR

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Sobre ciclismo:"As the break swung left onto the lower slopes of the final climb..."
Tengo dudas sobre el significado de "swung letf".
He encontrado que "to swang" es oscilar, balancearse, pero también tiene el significado de dar caña hablando por ejemplo de música.
En ciclismo, podría ser "dar caña" o "darse caña".
Dar caña: acelerar el rirmo,
o darse caña: atacarse unos a otros.
Entonces tengo varias posibles traducciones:
1ª: "Mientras la escapada daba caña llegaron a las primeras rampas de la subida final..."
2ª: "Mientras en la escapada se daban caña llegaron a las primeras rampas de la subida final..."
3ª(ésta creo que no será): "Mientras la escapada serpenteaba(oscilaba) tras llegar a las primeras rampas de la subida final..."
 
  • jsvillar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    They swing because they are on a bicycle, so they have to lean left. I guess in a car there's no swinging involved, a car just turns.
     

    EGREGR

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    It sounds unremarkable to me.

    Leaning is not necessarily implied by "swung left": A car can swing left as well as a bicycle. The implication is that they are able to go towards the left at speed.
    Than you. I think I was making the transaltion difficult for myself unnecessarily. The easiest the best.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top