As the break swung left onto the lower slopes of the final climb

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by EGREGR, Feb 8, 2017.

  1. EGREGR Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Sobre ciclismo:"As the break swung left onto the lower slopes of the final climb..."
    Tengo dudas sobre el significado de "swung letf".
    He encontrado que "to swang" es oscilar, balancearse, pero también tiene el significado de dar caña hablando por ejemplo de música.
    En ciclismo, podría ser "dar caña" o "darse caña".
    Dar caña: acelerar el rirmo,
    o darse caña: atacarse unos a otros.
    Entonces tengo varias posibles traducciones:
    1ª: "Mientras la escapada daba caña llegaron a las primeras rampas de la subida final..."
    2ª: "Mientras en la escapada se daban caña llegaron a las primeras rampas de la subida final..."
    3ª(ésta creo que no será): "Mientras la escapada serpenteaba(oscilaba) tras llegar a las primeras rampas de la subida final..."
     
  2. jsvillar Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    ¿No sería 'giraba a la izquierda'?
     
  3. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    :thumbsup:Sí.
     
  4. EGREGR Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Pues no sé. Eso también lo pensé. Pero no me encajaba que fuera tan descriptivo sobre hacia dónde giraban.
     
  5. EGREGR Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Really? It sounds strange to me.
     
  6. jsvillar Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    They swing because they are on a bicycle, so they have to lean left. I guess in a car there's no swinging involved, a car just turns.
     
  7. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It sounds unremarkable to me.

    Leaning is not necessarily implied by "swung left": A car can swing left as well as a bicycle. The implication is that they are able to go towards the left at speed.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  8. EGREGR Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Than you. I think I was making the transaltion difficult for myself unnecessarily. The easiest the best.
     

Share This Page

Loading...