As the deer pants for the water

Dedi

New Member
English, USA
Please accept my apology for cutting in on this topic but can anyone translate song for me in from English to romanized Japanese? Thank you so much.
Lyrics: As the deer pants for the water, so my soul longs after you
You alone are my heart’s desire, and I long to worship you

Chorus:
You alone are my strength, my shield, to you alone may my spirit yield
You alone are my heart’s desire, and I long to worship you
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hello and welcome!

    I split your request into a separate thread - it will receive more attention like this. Hope our Japanese speaking friends spot it soon:)

    Jana
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I'm sorry I have no idea to understand these lyrics.
    Because

    deer is animal's noun sika, しか、鹿
    pants is trousers, isn't it?

    We don't have any meaning of "deer pants for the water".
    Would you tell me if you know this in English and possibly tell me what these lyrics are?
     

    Isotta

    Senior Member
    English, Hodgepodge
    frequency said:
    I'm sorry I have no idea to understand these lyrics.
    Because

    deer is animal's noun sika, しか、鹿
    pants is trousers, isn't it?

    We don't have any meaning of "deer pants for the water".
    Would you tell me if you know this in English and possibly tell me what these lyrics are?
    "Pant" usually means "to breathe heavily," usually from exercise. However here "pants" means "to yearn for," "to thirst for."

    Hope that helps a little.

    Z.
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you Isotta,
    Oh really, I laughed at my mistake:D :D
    Then this will be that a deer breathes heavily due to its requirement of water.

    I think I will be able to translate them soon--wait a moment
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Dedi said:
    Lyrics: As the deer pants for the water, so my soul longs after you
    You alone are my heart’s desire, and I long to worship you

    Chorus:
    You alone are my strength, my shield, to you alone may my spirit yield
    You alone are my heart’s desire, and I long to worship you
    This first line is from Psalm 42: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?book_id=23&chapter=42&version=31

    Here's a translation I found into Japanese:
    http://psalm42.christian.jp/column/preach/20040307.html
     

    toscairn

    Banned
    Japan
    Lyrics: As the deer pants for the water, so my soul longs after you
    You alone are my heart’s desire, and I long to worship you
    Chorus:
    You alone are my strength, my shield, to you alone may my spirit yield
    You alone are my heart’s desire, and I long to worship you
    鹿が水を切望するように
    私の魂もあなたを求めている
    あなただけがわたしの望み
    私はあなたを崇拝したい
    (コーラス)
    あなただけが私の力、盾、
    私の魂はあなただけに従属する
    あなただけが私の望み、
    私はあなただけを崇拝したい


    鹿が水を求むごとく、わが魂も主を熱望する
    主のみが我が希望、主を崇拝したい
    (合唱)
    主のみが我が希望、主のみに魂は従属する
    主のみが我が希望、主を崇拝したい
     

    Dedi

    New Member
    English, USA
    ARIGATO !!

    Thank you for your assistance regarding the words to this hymn. I did find them and here they are:
    Tani-gawa no nagare wo shitau,
    Shika no yoni,
    Shu yo, wata tamashii,
    Anata wo shitau.
    Anata koso waga tate,
    Anata koso waga chikara,
    Anata koso waga nozomi,
    Ware wa Shu wo aogu.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top