As the hours pass, I feel more and more depressed..

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Pirlo, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Ciao a tutti,
    Please correct this translation. :)

    From English..
    As the hours pass, I feel more and more depressed with everything. Why is life so cruel to innocent people? Sometimes it seems like life has no meaning; as though all of the happiness and love in the world simply doesn't exist anymore. Well.. Where do we begin?

    To Italian..
    Come le ore passano, mi sento più (e più) depresso con tutto (ogni cosa). Perché è la vita così crudele alle persone innocenti? Qualche volta sembra che la vita non abbia senso; come se tutta della felicità ed amore nel mondo semplicemente non esiste più. Allora.. dove iniziamo?

    Grazie in anticipo,
    Pirlo
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  3. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Thanks, Paul! :D Everything is frustrating at the moment, hehe! Life must go on. ;)
     
  4. Idrogeno ossidrilato New Member

    It, italian
     
  5. cscarfo Senior Member

    Italy Italian

    1) I would prefer Mentre le ore passano
    2) depresso con tutto = must be translated with something like "per quello che vedo intorno", "per quello che vedo". "mi sento depresso da tutto" is weird to me, it's not common, but wait for more sources. I would say "tutto mi deprime, sempre più".
    Ciao
    Ciao
     
  6. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Col passare delle ore, ogni cosa mi rende sempre più depresso. Perché la vita è così crudele con le persone innocenti? Qualche volta sembra che la vita non abbia senso; come se tutta la felicità e l'amore nel mondo semplicemente non esistessero più. Allora.. da dove iniziamo?

    Hope this helps Pirlo. Ciao!;)
     
  7. StefanoT

    StefanoT Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italy, Italian
    Col passare delle ore, mi sento sempre più depresso per tutto (ogni cosa). Perché la vita è così crudele con le persone innocenti? A volte sembra che la vita non abbia senso; come se tutta la felicità e l'amore nel mondo semplicemente non esistessero più. Allora.. da dove iniziamo?
     

Share This Page

Loading...