(As?) the plates are welded to the support brackets

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello again!

The three sentences mentioned below are also taken from An Anti-fouling System Installation and Operational Manual by Cathelco from United Kingdom.

The support brackets may be painted to the same specification as the sea chest.
As the plates are welded to the support brackets and the supports in turn welded to the sea chest to provide the earth return path. A separate earth return cable should be fitted from the sea chest top plate back to the control panel to complete the electrical circuit.

I think there is something wrong with the sentence in question, namely, it is a stand-alone sentence. Judging by the sentence in question, it should not stand alone because its meaning is non-existent. Maybe it is the continuation of the first sentence or it may precede the last one.

Thank you in advance. No online source is available.​
 
  • Thelb4

    Senior Member
    UK English
    From this thread and your other one, it seems that the manual is poorly written. This sentence is subordinated by "As", but there is no main verb. I would guess that it should be joined to the next sentence by a comma.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The paragraph should be:

    The support brackets may be painted to the same specification as the sea chest. As the plates are welded to the support brackets and the supports support brackets, in turn, are welded to the sea chest to provide the earth return path, a separate earth return cable should be fitted from the sea chest top plate back to the control panel to complete the electrical circuit.

    The essence is that there should be a good earth.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top