as there are for such games as golf and football

Discussion in 'English Only' started by flowersophy, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. flowersophy

    flowersophy Senior Member

    Jiangxi China
    Chinese-China
    Hi,
    Mountaineering is a sport and not a game. There are no man-made rules, as there are for such games as golf and football.(quoted from an English test paper in China)
    My question: Can "as there are" be replaced by "like there are"?
    Many thanks!
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    "As" is more correct there. There must be dozens of threads on like vs. as; have you tried searching for them?
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    "As" is the right word when what follows is a verb phrase (here, "there are"). "Like" is correct when it's followed by nouns (there are rules for games, like golf and football).
     

Share This Page

Loading...