As this distinction signified respect

< Previous | Next >

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello everybody!

The following concerns the use of you and thou in English.

As this distinction signified respect, it would have been something of a social faux pas when the convention was broken.

Does it mean the same as:

Since (because) this distinction signified respect, it would have been something of a social faux pas when the convention was broken.

Thank you.
:)
http://www.bardweb.net/content/thou.html
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes. "As" is sometimes used instead of "because." They mean the same in any context where "because" could be substituted.

    (The word "as" has other meanings, such as this one, but those are not important here.)
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Just backstopping, BS, I'm sure thou realizeth (or is it realizest?) that nobody uses "thou" any more outside of religious services where the King James translation of the Christian Bible is used. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top