as this star powered liner then sets itself

< Previous | Next >

Oh My Word!

Member
Spanish
Hola/Hi!

I am having big trouble translating this sentence into Spanish:

"Be sure to smudge immediately after application as this star powered liner (lip liner) then sets itself so you're out the door!"

I don't even try to give an option because I truly don't understand the meaning.

It's just me or there's something missing?

Thank you!
 
  • steemic

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    They definitely could have written it better in English, but I think the long and short of it is.....

    que se acuerde emborronar despues de aplicarselo.....el "eye liner" seca pronto para que salga sin esperar.
     
    Last edited:

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Actually it's talking about eyeliner (you don't smudge lip liner). And yes, the point is to smudge it immediately because it sets up fast.
     

    colombo-aussie

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombian
    Algo así:

    Asegúrate de correrte el delineador inmediatamemnte después de aplicarlo, ya que este se fija pronto para que puedas salir.
     

    Oh My Word!

    Member
    Spanish
    Hi steemic,

    Thanks for your quick response :)

    Does it sound a bit ironic?
    Otherwise I still don't get the ultimate sense of the whole thing. Why to encourage the user to *smudge* the liner? Shouldn't it be the other way round?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top