As though he was/were in a desperate hurry

Deivid_fr

New Member
Spanish
Hi! Are both sentences below correct?
1. He was acting as though he was in a desperate hurry.
2. He was acting as though he were in a desperate hurry.
I thought both were correct as in “He behaves as though he was/were the only caring person on the planet”, but the answer key only gives option 1 as correct and not number 2. I wanted to double-check if this might be a mistake or the only correct option is 1. If so, what is the difference with the second example where both options are correct? Thank you!
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    as if and as though (74)
    These two expressions are used in the same way.

    In 'unreal' comparisons, were can be used instead of was.

    he looks almost as if she were drunk.
    He looked at me as if I were mad.


    M. Swan, Practical English Usage, OUP, 1980
     

    ayuda?

    Senior Member
    I have an important question.
    Was there a example given with a description of the general situation before you had to make the decision: Option 1 or Option 2 ?
    If there is, please post that, too. It could make all the difference in the world sometimes.
     

    Deivid_fr

    New Member
    Spanish
    as if and as though (74)
    These two expressions are used in the same way.

    In 'unreal' comparisons, were can be used instead of was.

    he looks almost as if she were drunk.
    He looked at me as if I were mad.


    M. Swan, Practical English Usage, OUP, 1980
    Thanks!
     

    Deivid_fr

    New Member
    Spanish
    I have an important question.
    Was there a example given with a description of the general situation before you had to make the decision: Option 1 or Option 2 ?
    If there is, please post that, too. It could make all the difference in the world sometimes.
    Thanks for your reply! No, it was just a fill in the blanks exercise about “Wish, It’s time, I’d rather etc.” with no context.
     
    Top