as though they know or knew?

Tabanfar

New Member
Kural
as though they know or knew?
[Topic question added to post. DonnyB - moderator]


You speak Just like grandmothers who take on an omniscient gesture as though they know everything.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "As though" introduces a hypothetical situation, so in formally correct English, you should use the past tense. However, this is not something that tends to be taught these days, so whether or not someone uses the past tense depends very much on whether the people they learnt English from habitually used the past tense for hypothetical situations (outside of conditional sentences). To me it comes automatically; clearly it does not to Franco-filly. Quite likely it is one of those parts of the English language that used to be common and is now dying out, or obsolete.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top