As urban, mountain kids, the effects of altitude...

vladv

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
“In fact, if you take urban children and take them to high altitudes for a while, their asthma improves. And if you take mountain kids and send them to an urban environment, their asthma gets worse.” As urban, mountain kids, the effects of altitude in Denver are perhaps limited, but they’d do better in New York than kids from New York. Could you explain what it means. That kids in Denver are at once urban and mountain? How to Beat Asthma
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    From Wikipedia
    Denver is nicknamed the Mile-High City because its official elevation is exactly one mile (5280 feet or 1609.3 meters) above sea level, making it the highest major city in the United States.
    Whittow's Dictionary of Physical Geography[3] states "Some authorities regard eminences above 600 metres (2,000 ft) as mountains, those below being referred to as hills."
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I haven't read the article - I'm just answering your question about why there is a reference to "urban, mountain kids" in Denver.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top