as varying...

Simin93

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hi there
Could you please help me out? I think "varying" means "different" here, Is it correct? Why author wrote "vary" instead of "varying"?


Q2: Paragraph 2 mentions all of the following as varying the importance of albedo and other factors EXCEPT
A. seasons
B. soil depth
C...

Reference: Sample of TOEFL Exam

Thank you in advance
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I can't see this question at that link.

    I had to answer Question 1 to find it. And when I did, the question is exactly as you have given it, with 'varying', not 'vary'. I'm confused. :confused:
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Why author wrote "vary" instead of "varying"?
    :confused:He didn't - he wrote "varying".

    as varying = as things that vary...

    The plant has been described as needing much attention from the gardener.
    The plant has been described as a thing that needs much attention from the gardener


    Q2: Paragraph 2 mentions all of the following as things that vary the importance of albedo
     

    Simin93

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    I'm really sorry, Heypresto. I made a mistake
    I should write: Why author wrote "varying" instead of "vary"?
     

    Simin93

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    as things that vary the importance of albedo
    Thank you for your complete answer, PaulQ. So, This part means: All of the following are the things that are different from albedo.
    I think I didn't get that:(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top