as <was> ordered

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. He worked as was ordered.
b. He worked as ordered.


I see two possibilities here.
1. He was ordered to work and he did.
2. He worked in the way he was ordered to work.

Do (a) and (b) mean (1) or (2)?

The sentences are mine.

Many thanks
 
  • azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    a. He cleaned the bathrooms as ordered.
    b. He cleaned the bathroom as was ordered.


    Was the order given to him or to a group of people. Maybe we are in the army and our superior officer has ordered for the bathrooms to be cleaned without specifying who should do it.

    Many thanks
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    You need commas:
    a. He cleaned the bathrooms, as ordered.
    b. He cleaned the bathroom, as was ordered.


    Was the order given to him or to a group of people.
    The sentences do not tell use who gave him the order. So we don't know.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: azz

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    If you want meaning 1, add commas:

    a. He worked, as was ordered.
    b. He worked, as ordered.


    If you omit commas, it is meaning 2:

    a. He worked as was ordered.
    b. He worked as ordered.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: azz
    < Previous | Next >
    Top