...as we care for it to be...

RafaelX

Senior Member
Polish
"Our cooperation is involuntary. It is as effective as we care for it to be."

Is this sentence correct? I mean, I think I've encountered such phrase as the one in bold... If it is incorrect, how would you substitute it? Please advise.

Regards,
R.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What is the source of that quote? It sounds odd/outdated.

    as effective as we care for it to be = as effective as we want it to be / as we make it
     

    RafaelX

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It's my own invention lingobingo ;) I mean - the sentence as a whole is my invention. The phrase I mush have picked up somewhere... Is it correct from the linguistic point of view?
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it’s “correct”. But even complete nonsense can be written in a way that’s grammatically correct, so that’s sort-of the wrong question to ask. ;) The real point is, does it sound natural? Would a native English-speaker say it that way?

    The phrase “care for” is most commonly used to mean either (a) “look after” or (b) “be fond of” — neither of which fits your use of it. I’ve already suggested better ways of putting it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top