as we know (it)

Chinese Su

Senior Member
Chinese
1. As we know, life is a journey.

2. As we know IT, life is a journey.

What's the difference in meaning? Thank you :)
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    The first is saying that life is a journey, and we know that as a fact.

    The second is saying that "as we experience it, life is a journey".
     

    Chinese Su

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The first is saying that life is a journey, and we know that as a fact.

    The second is saying that "as we experience it, life is a journey".

    Thank you :D

    ABOUT SENTENCE 1 ---> I've just added it :)

    Q1 As we know, life is a journey.
    = Life is a journey, as we know.
    = Life is a journey, which we know.

    Q2 The meaning is the same as 'We know that life is journey'.

    Is my understanding 100% correct? :)
     
    Last edited:

    Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    You are effectively saying that they mean exactly the same thing which is not quite true. I should perhaps have emphasised one word in my last post.

    The second is saying that "as we experience it, we understand that life is a journey.
     

    Chinese Su

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You are effectively saying that they mean exactly the same thing which is not quite true. I should perhaps have emphasised one word in my last post.

    The second is saying that "as we experience it, we understand that life is a journey.

    Oh,... my apologies. Actually Q2 does not refer to the second sentence :pI have modified my original post :)

    Please allow me to rephrase my question again:

    Question:

    1. As we know, life is a journey.
    = Life is a journey, as we know.
    = Life is a journey, which we know.
    The meaning is the same as 'We know that life is journey'.

    Is my understanding 100 % correct? Thank you :)
     
    Last edited:

    Chinese Su

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    That's fine. I'll make sure to write something like "About Sentence 1" next time :)

    Got it. Thanks so much for your help :D
     
    Last edited:

    JoyBee

    Member
    Chinese
    I have a follow-up question to ask. Hope someone can help me out.

    If we take the punctuation marks into consideration, which is/are correct in the following sentences?
    1. Life as we know is a journey.
    2. Life, as we know, is a journey.
    3. Life as we know it is a journey.
    4. Life, as we know it, is a journey.
     
    Top