As we loom towards Easter

interestedingrammar

New Member
Australia/English
Your input would be most appreciated. Is it grammatically correct to say "As we loom towards Easter, I'd like to take this opportunity to wish the staff at ...... a happy Easter!" ?

Thank you!




 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It's 'grammatically correct', yes, Interested. But I'd say it's a very odd usage of the verb loom, which is generally reserved for large inanimate objects appearing before us in a generally threatening manner (I reckon).
    As Easter looms in front of us sounds better, though still a wee bit odd.
    Or you might try: As we lurch towards Easter ...
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree with Ewie. Things loom in the distance for us; we don't loom much in the distance for them. To loom isn't a verb which implies much movement; lurch could well be better.

    It's not a very encouraging thing to say to the staff, either. I had a boss who irritated me by talking as though the job was a bore; wouldn't it be a better idea to adopt a more positive tone? Perhaps you don't have a choice.
     

    interestedingrammar

    New Member
    Australia/English
    Thank you to all for your comments and suggestions. Much appreciated.

    As we approach Easter / As we head towards Easter... Which do you prefer?

    Thanks again!
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Either....

    But actually, I'd say the repetition of Easter is not ideal in what is, after all, quite a short sentence.

    Why not wait a bit longer and simply say "I'd like to wish"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top