As we ran from the cops we laughed hard it would sting

Mavvie

New Member
Italiano-Italia
Hello guys,
any1 knows the meaning of this sentence (see title)? In particular, I can't understand that "it would sting". I also asked an american friend from Washington D.C. before coming here but he said to me "I have no clue"!!! :(
Thx in advance
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It was a lie when they smiled
    And said, you won't feel a thing
    And as we ran from the cops
    We laughed so hard it would sting

    (Lyrics to Disenchanted by My Chemical Romance)
     

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    A more usual saying might be "we laughed until it hurt" (from running out of breath). As lingobingo shows, sting is used instead to force the rhyme.
     

    Mavvie

    New Member
    Italiano-Italia
    It was a lie when they smiled
    And said, you won't feel a thing
    And as we ran from the cops
    We laughed so hard it would sting

    (Lyrics to Disenchanted by My Chemical Romance)
    Exactly :)

    A more usual saying might be "we laughed until it hurt" (from running out of breath). As lingobingo shows, sting is used instead to force the rhyme.
    I had the feeling that was the meaning (laghing so hard it hurts) but wasn't sure, especially because of the "would". Thank you

    <-----Reply to now-deleted post removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top