as we will see in our future work

Mada101

New Member
Arabic

"It can be used in energy storage devices, as we will see in our future work."


I'm trying to finish my research with an attractive sentence, which will be the main topic of my future / coming work.
but I think this is a weak sentence.
could you please help me to figure out this sentence to be more attractive ?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Mada101

    New Member
    Arabic
    Which word or phrase in the sentence would you like to discuss, Mada101?
    This phrase please "as we will see in our future work."
    but if someone can help me to rewrite the whole sentence in more attractive way, I'll be so grateful

    "It can be used in energy storage devices, as we will see in our future work."
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    At first, the sentence sounded okay to me.
    But reading it again, I see that "we" and "our" refer to different persons: "we" = author and reader, but "our" = "my" (of you, the author).
    How you resolve this depends on the status of that "future work".
    Is your future work some writing that has been accepted for publication? If so, maybe you could say "...as I will show in a forthcoming article."
    If the future work is less concrete, then maybe "...as I hope to show at a later date."
    Perhaps others will improve on these suggestions.
     

    Mada101

    New Member
    Arabic
    At first, the sentence sounded okay to me.
    But reading it again, I see that "we" and "our" refer to different persons: "we" = author and reader, but "our" = "my" (of you, the author).
    How you resolve this depends on the status of that "future work".
    Is your future work some writing that has been accepted for publication? If so, maybe you could say "...as I will show in a forthcoming article."
    If the future work is less concrete, then maybe "...as I hope to show at a later date."
    Perhaps others will improve on these suggestions.
    This phrase is okay for me

    "...as I will show in a forthcoming article." :tick::thumbsup:

    Thank you very much for helping :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top