as welcome as a skunk at a garden party

sun 94

Banned
korean
What is the exact meaning of ' as welcome as a skunk at a garden party'? And is it a popular expression that I can use in a spoken English?
 
  • grendelsbayne

    New Member
    English
    Well, I've never actually heard it before (so I rather doubt it's particularly widespread) but the meaning seems pretty plain, considering nobody wants a skunk at a garden party...

    So the meaning is clearly, 'not welcome at all', and there shouldn't be any problem using it in conversation, as it is very easy to understand, but it's not necessarily a popular expression everywhere, so in some (many?) places it will seem a very unusual thing to say.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I've heard it and readily understand it although I live in a country where we don't have skunks and don't speak AE. We do, however, have garden parties.

    PS It would be helpful if grendelsbayne and toomy14 (welcome to both) would alter their user profiles to show which variety of English they speak.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top