"As well as" and "not to mention"

< Previous | Next >

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
I have translated a Japanese sentence into the following sentences. Are both of them grammatically correct and do they make sense?
1. Clean air, as well as clean water, is essential for our health.
2. Clean air, not to mention clean water, is essential for our health.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    1. Clean air, as well as clean water, is essential for our health.
    2. Clean air, not to mention clean water, is essential for our health.


    I suppose they are probably correct, grammatically - though I'm not sure about the subject in (1). Is "Clean air, as well as clean water," singular or plural?
    I don't know because I would not use this construction as the subject of a sentence. More likely:

    As well as clean water, clean air is essential for our health.
    Hmm. Having written that sentence I'm sure now that "Clean air, as well as clean water," is singular :)

    In addition to clean water, clean air is essential for our health.

    And most likely I would not mention the clean water at all - presumably that point has already been made in preceding text.
    Clean air is also essential for our health.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    If you are introducing clean air and clean water for the first time, you can say:

    Both clean air and clean water are essential for our health.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top