As well as I could make out<,> she had come for good, and had no intention of ever going again.

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The narrator recalls his childhood.
He lives with his mother, Peggotty the only maid of his house, and his stern stepfather Mr. Murdstone in his late father's house.
Mr. Mudstone's elder sister came living with them from the night forth

As well as I could make out, she had come for good, and had no intention of ever going again. She began to "help" my mother next morning, and was in and out of the store-closet all day, putting things to rights, and making havoc in the old arrangements.
[David Copperfield by Charles Dickens]
I'd like to know the comma before "she" plays the role of "that" there.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No, it doesn't. It plays its usual role - that of signifying a pause.

    To the extent that I could judge, she had come to stay permanently.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Barque, for your so very helpful answer. :)
    Then I was wondering if "as well as" means "to the extent that" here.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Yes. Or to put it another way - To the best of my judgment.

    Well
    is used in its meaning of "doing something properly".
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Barue, for your continuing support.:)
    Then, I was wondering if "as well" means "in the way which (I could) well."
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No.

    As well as I could make out = As far as I could judge. To the best level that I could judge.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top