as well as potential lovers

Discussion in 'English Only' started by e174043, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. e174043

    e174043 Senior Member

    Ankara-Turkey(Türkiye)
    Turkish,Azerbaijani
    Before I wrote this thread, I'd read all the threads about "as well as" but there is no enough information about it. I didn't understand what exactly "as well as" means. Now,

    When attracted to each other, people tend to sit or stand in the same way and copy each other's physical gestures, which is known as "mirroring." Mirrroring also happends while talking to close friends as well as potential lovers, so be careful as you could misread signs of friends as signs of love.

    In thin sentence, Does it means especially? I mean the meaning is here ,
    " Mirroring also happens when you are talking to close friends espeacially potential lovers.



    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    As well as = in addition to

    Mirroring also happends while talking to X in addition to while talking to Y.
     
  3. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    gf.. ..
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...