''As well as''

Status
Not open for further replies.

JakiGeh

New Member
Japanese
Hello,

The possibility of using tools as well as reduced consumption and risk taking creates ...

Why do we use the singular form of the verb and not use a plural?

I know that ''as well as'' is an adverb and the whole ''as well as ... taking'' is an adverbial phrase, but it means ''and also'', so couldn't it be a conjunction like ''and'' to join subjects together?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi

    It seems to me that creates is agreeing with possibility. Do you have the full sentence? Where did you read this sentence? Shouldn't it be risk-taking?
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    As well as is generally followed by a singular verb (e.g. Tom as well as Sheila lives in luxury) even when there are two subjects.
    For a more detailed explanation, see A, as well as B, are/is?.

    It's not clear whether there are two subjects in your sentence (i.e. possibility and reduced consumption).
    With and, a plural verb would be needed.
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top