as wet as a worthog's backside

< Previous | Next >

jackie2jet

Senior Member
chinese
It's a line frome "Be Prepared" in the Lion King
I know that powers of retention,are as wet as a warthog's backside.
So,why it take worthog's backside to refer to weakness?
 
Last edited:
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Do you mean a warthog?

    I'm not sure you've quoted the sentence as it is. Could you please check?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's essentially correct (I've seen several versions). It should be "I know that your powers of retention/Are as wet as a warthog's backside."

    It seems difficult to imagine "wet" powers of retention. All I can suggest is that "wet" implies liquid and thereby lack of solidity, i.e. this person's powers of retention (memory) are not strong.
     
    Last edited:

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "I know that your powers of retention
    Are as wet as a warthog's backside
    But thick as you are...pay attention!
    My words are a matter of pride."

    Warthogs wallow in waterholes. Therefore, their backsides could be viewed as being "very wet". Another meaning of "wet" is "weak/feeble" (in British English). Therefore Scar is using wordplay to essentially say "I know that your powers of retention are not just "wet" (poor/weak), they are very "wet" (very poor/weak) like a warthog's backside (which can be literally very wet).

    The lyrics to this song are by Tim Rice.
    Be Prepared (Disney song) - Wikipedia
    Tim Rice - Wikipedia



    [Cross-posted]
     

    jackie2jet

    Senior Member
    chinese
    "I know that your powers of retention
    Are as wet as a warthog's backside
    But thick as you are...pay attention!
    My words are a matter of pride."

    Warthogs wallow in waterholes. Therefore, their backsides could be viewed as being "very wet". Another meaning of "wet" is "weak/feeble" (in British English). Therefore Scar is using wordplay to essentially say "I know that your powers of retention are not just "wet" (poor/weak), they are very "wet" (very poor/weak) like a warthog's backside (which can be literally very wet).

    The lyrics to this song are by Tim Rice.
    Be Prepared (Disney song) - Wikipedia
    Tim Rice - Wikipedia



    [Cross-posted]
    Thank you very much!
    so,what kind of power is "retention" ?is it recalling something from the past?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top