as when

yakor

Senior Member
Russian
Hello. Could one not use "as", or is "as" necessary here?
"Other" is used to refer to the remaining or second one of two persons or things, as when the person or thing is known from the discussion or context, or has already been mentioned):
Was taken from the dictionary WR.
Does "as when"="for example"?
 
  • yakor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "For example, when ..."
    You cannot remove it.
    so, "as"=" for example"?
    But would be the sentence still correct if one would say "Other" is used to refer to the remaining or second one of two persons or things, when the person or thing is known from the discussion or context, or has already been mentioned. (as is omitted)
     

    much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    "As" means there's an example, but that example is not fully representative (there are other possible examples). In dictionaries, "as" usually marks the most common case. Here are some examples I made up:

    "The exchange of vows" is a part of the wedding ceremony, when the bride and groom make promises to each other.
    (No "as" because that's the only time you refer to "the exchange of vows" in a wedding. In this case, the "when" clause is explaining it in more detail.)

    "The closing remarks" refer to the final portion of the wedding ceremony, as when the priest offers a blessing to the new couple.
    (You say "as" here because there are all sorts of weddings, including atheist ones, that don't have a priest officiating. "As when" is just giving a common example of "closing remarks.")

    Hope this helps.
     

    much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    The WR dictionary says "as when" because there are some cases where people say "other" and the meaning of "other" is not yet known, but the most common case is when the listener already knows what "other" refers to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top