<As, While> modern flight testing is complex

< Previous | Next >

poika-

Member
Turkish
Hellou


While modern flight testing is complex,its basic objectives are still the same as they were in 1920's.



A)As modern flight testing is complicated,its main targets aren't different from the ones in 1920's.

C)The main aims of modern flight testing have had no change since 1920's though it is complicated.


Answer key says C is OK. That's OK, but Why doesn't A work ?
As far as I do know, we can use ' AS ' instead of ' While '.

( Here while is used to refer a contrast , is it the reason why as does not work ? )

Can't we use the AS in the meaning of while showing contrast ?
 
  • Revontuli

    Senior Member
    Turkey-Turkish
    Hi Poika,

    In this example, you can't use "as". I'm sure A was given on intention. We can use "as" instead of "while" when it means "during the time that".

    You can also use "as" to mean "although"(to show contrast):

    Worried as she were, she did her best to hide it.
     

    poika-

    Member
    Turkish
    Hellou


    While modern flight testing is complex,its basic objectives are still the same as they were in 1920's.



    A)As modern flight testing is complicated,its main targets aren't different from the ones in 1920's.
    Hi Poika,

    .

    You can also use "as" to mean "although"(to show contrast):

    Worried as she were, she did her best to hide it.

    So , Can we say this AS can be although ?

    A)THOUGH modern flight testing is complicated,its main targets aren't different from the ones in 1920's.

    So , It does also match with the first sentence?
     

    Burnt

    New Member
    English - Canada
    By using 'as' in the start of A, it gives the reader the indication that you are going to explain something, so it wouldn't be too suitable in this case. For example, 'as' would work better if the sentence was:

    A.) As modern flight testing is complicated, there has not been much progress in recent decades.

    In other words, as is not a contrast if it is used at the beginning of a sentence. So as would not be the same as although.
     

    Whizbang

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Correct. In the initial sentence, the use of "while" in the dependent clause indicates that even though the statement "modern flight testing is complex" is true, its truth is insufficient to invalidate the statement "its basic objectives are still the same as they were in the 1920's."

    All of the following would make sense in that context:

    "Even though modern flight testing is complicated..."
    "Despite modern flight testing's complexity..."
    "Whereas modern flight testing is complicated..."
    "Notwithstanding modern flight testing's complexity..."

    In the same position "As" instead acts as a justification of the following clause. For example,

    "As germs are communicated through bodily contact, one should always wash one's hands"

    Other words that could work in that context:

    "Since germs are communicated..."
    "Because germs are communicated..."

    "As" makes no sense in your sample sentence, since it would imply that modern flight testing's complexity somehow is the cause of its aims not differing from those of the 1920s.

    Personally, I'm no fan of the phrasing in answer C. The "it" in "it is complicated" doesn't clearly refer to anything.
     

    Revontuli

    Senior Member
    Turkey-Turkish
    Sorry for not explaining it well, Poika. . There's only one way it can mean "although" and it's a specific usage:

    Worried as she was...
    Angry as he was...
    Happy as they are...

    Otherwise it's not used to mean contrast.
     

    poika-

    Member
    Turkish
    Sorry for not explaining it well, Poika. . There's only one way it can mean "although" and it's a specific usage:

    Worried as she was...
    Angry as he was...
    Happy as they are...

    Otherwise it's not used to mean contrast.

    Got it ;) thanks :)


    <Off topic remark deleted by moderator, but you might want to search for that topic in the Comments and Suggestions forum.>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top