<As with underling>, making marginal notes forces you think deeply

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
As with underling, making marginal notes forces you think deeply about the material. It also gives your long-term memory time to absorb new information.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I'd like to know what is nuance difference between "as with underling" and "like underling"
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No difference really. (But 'underlining' makes more sense here than 'underling', which is a real word too, just not the one you want. :) )
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The main similarity is that both are the wrong word. :) I think you mean "underlining."

    "as with underling" = as in the case of underlining -> the objects are the same in these circumstances.
    "like underling" = similarly to underlining -> the objects are very similar.

    (I think you meed a metaphorical microscope to see the difference.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top