"................" as <XYZ says, says XYZ>.

< Previous | Next >
  • If you want it to sound natural, using "as XYZ says" should be done like this:

    As XYZ always says, "................."

    If you are trying to quote something someone said, you need to use Past tense.

    "....................." said XYZ.
    "....................." XYZ said.
    XYZ said "................."
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello!
    when quoting what someone said, should I write:

    "................" as XYZ says:tick:
    or
    "................" as says XYZ:cross:

    Thanks
    "as XYZ says" also sounds slightly awkward, MmePitchounette. It also depends greatly on the context. As Wishingiwasitalian says, "If you are trying to quote something someone said, you need to use Past tense."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The question of punctuation depends on where you are. See punctuation guides for more information.

    The tense used depends on whether you are reporting a single statement by XYZ (in which case it should be said) or a statement that XYZ says on every vaguely relevant occasion (in which case says is perfectly correct).

    In fact, here you are not quoting direct speech at all so you should not use quotation marks. It would be incorrect, for example, to write:
    "Frogs are always pink," as XYZ says.

    It should be:
    Frogs are always pink, as XYZ says.
    The suggested alternative version:
    Frogs are always pink, as says XYZ, is OK, but a peculiarly archaic inversion of the normal usage.

    (This is an extrapolation from what GWB said above :))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top