As you said/mentioned....earlier/before/above/in..

Unique.s

Senior Member
Nepal-Nepali
Use of As+subject+said/mentioned

How to use as I /you/he/she . . .said/mentioned in the sentences while writing or speaking. Is it the same as since or because for example: since/because you said that English Is a Usefull language, I have started to learn It.

Or,


-As you said/mentioned that . . .

-As you said earlier/before/above that . .

-As you mentioned in . . . .

-As it's previously mentioned . . .

Is it's the use of "As" the same as "Like" here?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Bondstreet

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    .
    >> Is it the same as since or because...

    Yes, you can use "as" to mean "because" or "since":

    Because you said it is raining outside, I will take my umbrella with me.
    Since you said it is raining outside, I will take my umbrella with me.
    As you said it is raining outside, I will take my umbrella with me.

    However as a non-native English speaker you should be careful when using "since" because it has the alternative meaning of "from then till now":

    www.dictionary.com/browse/since?s=t
    .
     

    Unique.s

    Senior Member
    Nepal-Nepali
    .
    >> Is it the same as since or because...

    Yes, you can use "as" to mean "because" or "since":

    Because you said it is raining outside, I will take my umbrella with me.
    Since you said it is raining outside, I will take my umbrella with me.
    As you said it is raining outside, I will take my umbrella with me.

    However as a non-native English speaker you should be careful when using "since" because it has the alternative meaning of "from then till now":

    www.dictionary.com/browse/since?s=t
    .
    Yes, that's what I was trying to understand but I have often seen people using some expression starting with "As"

    For examples:



    -As you said/mentioned that . . .

    -As you said earlier/before/above that . .

    -As you mentioned in . . . .

    -As it's previously mentioned . . .

    Is it's the use of "As" the same as "Like" here?

    How to avoid the ambiguity of 'As' because it could mean both "because" and "Like" in above construction
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us a complete sentence, with context, that illustrates the ambiguity you're concerned about, Unuque.s.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top