as

Masis

Senior Member
Bulgarian
Success bred success and the conquests took on a momentum of their own as the increasingly professional armies of the caliphate acquired further land and booty.


Hello. Please help me with this word here. I can not understand whether does it mean until or since here or it means when? Thanks a lot.
 
  • Masis

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Thanks a lot. I thought that it means sinse here. That is the reason for gathering the momentum of this conquests.
     

    Masis

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    At thi spoint Nazi - Soviet relations hit trock bottom as Molotov flexed Soviet economic muscle and Hitler sensed impending blackmail.

    Please help me with this word as here. Does it mean when ot mean since as a reason? Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top