ascensor / elevador

rosalin

Senior Member
ENGLISH
In Latin American, the Caribbean and Spain, which is more common? Also, does anyone know if elevador is used more often in the US?

¿Ascensor o elevador?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cisco795

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    In Mexico the word "elevador" is more often used.

    In the States the word "elevator" is pretty common as well (at least in the Midwest).
     

    Student1706

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    En España nosotros utilizamos "ascensor". Precisamente, "elevador" nos recuerda a español latinoamericano cuando lo escuchamos.
     

    celestenovelli

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    En España nosotros utilizamos "ascensor". Precisamente, "elevador" nos recuerda a español latinoamericano cuando lo escuchamos.
    ¡Qué gracioso porque aquí pensamos que "elevador" se utiliza en España...! :D

    En Buenos Aires, y diría que en Argentina, se usa siempre "ascensor".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Student1706

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Qué gracioso porque aquí pensamos que "elevador" se utiliza en España...! :D

    En Buenos Aires, y diría que en Argentina, se usa siempre "ascensor".
    Es curioso...
    Quizá en otros países sí que utilicen "elevador" en vez de "ascensor". Aquí se puede escuchar no muy frecuentemente "elevador", pero lo asociamos inconscientemente a "montacargas" (por lo menos en mi caso).
     

    Cbes

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Argentina
    Es curioso...
    Quizá en otros países sí que utilicen "elevador" en vez de "ascensor". Aquí se puede escuchar no muy frecuentemente "elevador", pero lo asociamos inconscientemente a "montacargas" (por lo menos en mi caso).
    Igual por acá :)
    Saludos
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    En Costa Rica —y, me atrevo a decir, en el resto de América Central, a pesar de lo que afirmaba @Moritzchen en otro hilo de idéntica temática—: ascensor. Es posible que en Guatemala, por que cercanía con México, se diga también “elevador”, pero no oí ese término en Ciudad de Guatemala.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Aquí se puede escuchar no muy frecuentemente "elevador", pero lo asociamos inconscientemente a "montacargas".
    A montacargas in English is called a freight elevator.

    It's funny, but during the few months I lived in Mexico, I think I always said ascensor (not that I had many occasions to use the word), and nobody corrected me. Maybe they were just being nice to the gringo.
     
    Last edited:

    OtroLencho

    Senior Member
    English - Western US
    A montacargos in English is called a freight elevator.
    I'm confused; message #6 mentioned "montecargas" [edit: "montacargas"] which I always thought is a forklift. Are we talking about two different words?
     
    Last edited:

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    I'm confused; message #6 mentioned "montecargas" which I always thought is a forklift. Are we talking about two different words?
    Message #6 explains that the word elevador means something different in Spain, where it is associated to a montacargas. :)

    This thread is not about how to translated montacargas; it’s about the appropriate Spanish word for elevator/lift in the different Spanish-speaking regions.
     

    OtroLencho

    Senior Member
    English - Western US
    This thread is not about how to translated montacargas; it’s about the appropriate Spanish word for elevator/lift in the different Spanish-speaking regions.
    Exactly. My doubt is whether in some regions "elevador" is associated with this machine:
    Screenshot 2019-12-04 at 08.56.02.png
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm confused; message #6 mentioned "montecargas" [edit: "montacargas"] which I always thought is a forklift. Are we talking about two different words?
    montacargas nm(ascensor) (UK)service lift, goods lift n
    (US)service elevator, freight elevator n
    El montacargas es más lento que el ascensor, pero puede acarrear más peso.
    The service lift (or: goods lift) is a lot slower than an elevator but it can carry more weight.
    montacargas nmMéxico (carretilla elevadora)fork lift, fork lift truck n
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Exactly. My doubt is whether in some regions "elevador" is associated with this machine:
    Screenshot 2019-12-04 at 08.56.02.png
    Por sí solo, no. El vehículo se llamará "autoelevador", "montacargas", etc, como otros miembros han explicado.
    Es posible que en algún taller específico, ése sea el único medio de levantar cosas, y entonces la gente diga "elevador" por brevedad refiriéndose al vehículo. Pero no es lo usual ni lo correcto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top