ascertaining historical use and loading of anthropogenic As sources to the environment

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
Is my understanding of the red part correct?
(A thesis on High arsenic (As) concentrations in the shallow ground waters of southern Louisiana)
Therefore, future investigations should focus on (1) ascertaining historical use and loading of anthropogenic As sources to the environment; ....
My understanding: Making sure that historical use and loading of anthropogenic As sources exist in the environment:confused:
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I think “ascertaining” is being use to mean “researching and finding out what happened in the past, i.e., about who used and disposed of As in the the environment.
     

    AidaGlass

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    I think “ascertaining” is being use to mean “researching and finding out what happened in the past, i.e., about who used and disposed of As in the the environment.
    Thank you. So, it has two meanings: to discover and to make certain.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Yes.

    as•cer•tain (as′ər tān), v.t.
    1. to find out definitely; learn with certainty or assurance; determine:to ascertain the facts.
    2. [Archaic.]to make certain, clear, or definitely known.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top