asfalto drenante

  • Hi Tegs,

    I'm writing directly in English (for an article).


    In Italian the sentence may be: "I risultati attesi sono differenti nei due percorsi, perché il percorso urbano ha un asfalto vecchio; invece, l'autostrada ha un nuovo asfalto drenante."

    Thank you and by,
    Giacomo
     
    Last edited:

    mailpaga

    Senior Member
    Italian - Milanese
    MR1492, I agree that the most common choices are permeable and porous etc.
    My comment was referring to the word drainable that gives to me the idea that the asphalt would melt and run away as water while it is runoff that can be drained by crossing the asphalt and reach the sublayer. My understanding is that if a media is meant to make water drain should be defined as draining and not drainable.
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    I'm sorry but the word "drainable" when applied to pavements in English does not mean the asphalt would melt and run away. Rather, it means that the asphalt or other water resistent layer has passages within it which enable water to drain through the pavement into the base layers of the road. The water is then directed into a drainage system in the road bed which channels it away from the roadway. Does that make it understandable?

    Phil
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top