Asian American

  • Maruja14

    Senior Member
    Español - España (Madrid)
    ¿Qué significa eso en inglés? ¿Algo así como "afroamericano" para los descendientes americanos de padres africanos?

    ¿Son americanos, descendientes de padres asiáticos?
     

    Fernando

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    I assume yes. For some reason, "Asian" means these guys with small eyes, not the guys from Saudi Arabia or Siberia, nor the guys from Indian sub-continent.
     

    orion

    Member
    English UK
    Fernando said:
    I assume yes. For some reason, "Asian" means these guys with small eyes, not the guys from Saudi Arabia or Siberia, nor the guys from Indian sub-continent.
    In the UK, I hope that we'd just say that someone was "British" rather than "British Asian"... but (just to be pedantic ;)) when that term is used here, it usually always refers to the guys with roots in the Indian sub-continent, and not in the Far East... whereas in the USA it's the opposite way around (as far as I know).
     

    ariannaj

    Senior Member
    English/Spanish, USA
    Actually, "americano" other than in colloquial USA Spanish, means "a person from the American continent" (which includes Canada, Mexico, etc.)

    I would use:

    Asiático-estadounidense”, or “estadounidense de orígen asiático.” In fact, it is the term the US government uses.

    http://www.america.gov/st/washfile-spanish/2008/April/20080401091552JesroM0.4683191.html
    http://www.census.gov/Press-Release/www/releases/archives/facts_for_features_special_editions/002275.html

    http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0607/ijss/walker.htm
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top