Asian carp

schuka

Member
Japanese
I read an article about Asian carp. In this article, the word "Asian carp" is used as a plural noun. For example Asian carp were imported from China in 1970's and now in some areas of river, they make up 97 percent of river life. Why not Asian carps?
Because carp is a kind of fish and fish doesn't change the form in singular and plural?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I broad terms, "Yes, the plural of carp is carp." but the reason really is that "carp" is uncountable in the sense of "Asian carp". Compare with "French wine is available everywhere." "Belgian chocolate is world famous.", in which wine and chocolate are both uncountable as they describe an homogeneous class of article.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Because carp is a kind of fish and fish doesn't change the form in singular and plural?
    It doesn't work this way.

    "Sheep" is the same in singular and plural, but sheep are animals and "animal" is quite countable.

    You just have to learn plurals on a case-by-case basis, including context.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's an odd one, isn't it?

    Cod, mackerel, haddock, salmon, carp... etc. take no 's' in the plural.
    Eels, crabs, lobsters, sharks, whales... etc. do have a plural.
    Dolphin(s), porpoise(s) ... etc. are uncertain.
    Goldfish, dogfish and any other xxxfish don't.

    But apart from the last example, I don't think there's a clear rule on this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top