Asian stock and US market

NoClue

Senior Member
Vietnam, Vietnamese
Hi
Please help me understand what Asian stock have to do with US mortgage?

"Asian stocks fell after Macquarie Bank said a fund had losses because of a rout in U.S. mortgages.
Macquarie said investors in some of its high yield funds may lose as much as 25% of their money amid the fallout in U.S. subprime loans."
 
  • etabetapi

    Member
    English of one of the ex-colonies of the British Empire
    A fund suffering losses means the fund units are not as valuable as before.

    A rout refers to a huge defeat that made the army retreat in a mess. A rout in U.S. mortgages refers to huge losses in the U.S. home mortgage market.

    For explanantion of subprime loans, please refer to the wikipedia article: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subprime_lending
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top