Asian stock and US market

< Previous | Next >

NoClue

Senior Member
Vietnam, Vietnamese
Hi
Please help me understand what Asian stock have to do with US mortgage?

"Asian stocks fell after Macquarie Bank said a fund had losses because of a rout in U.S. mortgages.
Macquarie said investors in some of its high yield funds may lose as much as 25% of their money amid the fallout in U.S. subprime loans."
 
  • etabetapi

    Member
    English of one of the ex-colonies of the British Empire
    A fund suffering losses means the fund units are not as valuable as before.

    A rout refers to a huge defeat that made the army retreat in a mess. A rout in U.S. mortgages refers to huge losses in the U.S. home mortgage market.

    For explanantion of subprime loans, please refer to the wikipedia article: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subprime_lending
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top